Tag Archive | "insurance law"

Subrogation Law, Thursday, Dec. 22

TOPICS:
WHAT IS SUBROGATION & SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS
1. Defining the concept: equitable vs. legal
2. Insured/insurance carrier relationship
3. Releases and waivers of subrogation
4. Prejudgment interest
     b. Qualified settlement offer
5. Damages

AUTOMOBILE
1. Service of process when personal service or copy service is not available. Ind. T.R. 4.4 and 4.10;
2. Medical payment liens
     a. Erie vs. George and the recovery of medical payment subrogation liens
     b. When insured settles his claim before his carrier takes action. Secura vs. Tate;
3. Arbitration forums
4. Enforcing judgment
     a. Suspension of driving privileges – I.C. 9-25-6-4

WORKER’S COMPENSATION
1. Statutory lien pursuant to I.C. 22-3-2-13
2. Protecting the lien when the injured employee pursues 3rd party;
3. Recovery in the face of “Made Whole”.
4. Uninsured / underinsured – automobile policies of employer & employee & the impact on made whole doctrine

PROPERTY & PRODUCT LIABILITY
1. A property damage loss has occurred – now what?
     a. What information to gather?
          i. Statute of repose
          ii. Notice of parties
          iii. Act of God
     b. Evidence necessary to preserve claim
2. Experts
     a. Choosing an expert
     b. Daubert considerations
3. Spoliation;
     a. How to avoid
     b. Spoliation as a separate action: First Party vs. Third Party
4. Distinction between agent and independent contractor classification of wrong-doer;
5. Manufacturer and seller as defendants;
6. Malfunction theory in product liability claims. Ford Motor Co. vs. Reed

DAMAGES
1. Actual cash value vs. replacement cost
2. Economic loss
3. Damages to personal property
4. Punitive damages
_______________________________________________

FACULTY:
Fred Pfenninger – Chair
Pfenninger & Associates, Indianapolis, IN

Carolyn Small Grant
Grant & Grant Attorneys, Indianapolis, IN

Robert G. Grant
Grant & Grant Attorneys, Indianapolis, IN

T. Blake Orner
Grant & Grant Attorneys, Indianapolis, IN
_______________________________________________

SUBROGATION LAW
3 CLE / 3 Ins. CE – Thursday, December 22,  1:15 P.M. – 4:30 P.M.

LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR
– ICLEF Conference Facility, Indianapolis

LIVE INDIVIDUAL WEBCAST
– From your home or office computer

ICLEF • Indiana Continuing Legal Education Forum, Indianapolis, IN

Posted in Sale/Featured Items0 Comments

2013 Indiana Law Update Starts Today!

2013 Indiana Law Update Starts Today!

35th Annual Judge Robert H. Staton Indiana Law Update: An ICLEF CLE Seminar Since 1979The 35TH Annual Judge Robert H. Staton Indiana Law UpdateTM program began in 1979 under the Chairmanship of the late Honorable Robert H. Staton and continues to offer the finest scholarly review of the latest trends, developments and changes in Indiana Law. Offering 12 CLE credits along with 1 Ethics credit, it’s an outstanding value for your CLE dollar.

ICLEF has no political affiliations, special interest involvement or lobby activities which would influence our programming. This allows for the most diverse course offerings available with multiple perspectives discussed. Recently, a new program has been developed that purports to be the “Same Program–Same Speakers & Materials you have always relied on.” It utilizes a very similar name as Indiana Law UpdateTM, but do not be confused – Indiana Law UpdateTM has no duplicate.

This year, ICLEF welcomes Indiana Court of Appeals Judge Melissa S. May to the helm as Seminar Chair. In addition to her perspectives and insights as an Appellate Judge, Judge May brings much experience in the realm of CLE as a panelist, presenter and program chair of numerous ICLEF programs.

ICLEF continues its commitment to scholarship with Indiana Law UpdateTM. ICLEF will donate a portion of the program proceeds for law student scholarships to each of the four Indiana law schools: Indiana University Maurer School of Law, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, University of Notre Dame Law School and Valparaiso University Law School.

If you want the very finest Update program, attend on September 26-27, 2013 in the 500 Ballroom of the Indiana Convention Center or at one of the live Group Webcast locations around the state. This year you can watch Indiana Law UpdateTM from the comfort of your home or office as both days will be available as Live Individual Webcasts. And finally, if you miss the Live or Webcast seminars you can always attend one of the Video Replays of Indiana Law UpdateTM that will be shown throughout the state following the Live dates.


35TH Annual Judge Robert H. Staton Indiana Law UpdateTM – September 26 & 27, 2013

12 CLE / 1 E / Also Qualifies for Provisional & Foreign License CLE Requirement.
Click a link below to register

LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR:
• Indiana Convention Center & Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 Ballroom 100 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225

LIVE GROUP WEBCAST LOCATIONS:
• DeFur Voran Law Office, 400 S Walnut St, Suite 200, Muncie, IN 47305
• Grand Wayne Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd., Fort Wayne, IN 46802
• May Oberfell & Lorber Law Office, 4100 Edison Lakes Parkway, Ste. 100, Mishawaka, IN 46545

LIVE INDIVIDUAL WEBCASTS
From your home or office computer with high speed internet access.
DAY 1 – September 26
DAY 2 – September 27

VIDEO REPLAY SEMINARS:
Available throughout the state after Live Seminar.

 _________________________________________________________________________________

AGENDA & TOPICS:

DAY 1 – September 26
8:30 A.M.      Registration & Coffee
8:50 A.M.      Welcome & Introduction – Honorable Melissa S. May, Program Chair
9:00 A.M.      Ethics – Charles M. Kidd & Kevin P. McGoff
10:00 A.M.    Coffee Break
10:15 A.M.    Business, Contracts and Banking – Geoffrey M. Grodner
11:00 A.M.    Family & Juvenile Law – Honorable Vicki L. Carmichael & James A. Reed
11:45 A.M.    Apps for Lawyers – Honorable Paul D. Mathias
12:15 P.M.    Lunch Break (on your own)
1:30 P.M.      Real Estate – J. Murray Clark & Steven D. Hardin
2:15 P.M.      Recent Developments in Internet Law – Anthony J. Rose
3:00 P.M.      Refreshment Break
3:15 P.M.      Insurance Law – Laura S. Reed
4:00 P.M.      Torts – Kevin P. Farrell
4:45 P.M.      Adjourn Day 1

DAY 2 – September 27
8:30 A.M.     Registration & Coffee
8:55 A.M.     Welcome and Introduction Honorable Melissa S. May, Program Chair
9:00 A.M.     Evidence: Criminal & Civil – Honorable Nancy H. Vaidik
9:50 A.M.     State & Federal Tax Update – Michael Ralston & Arthur Scherbel
10:30 A.M.   Coffee Break
10:45 A.M.   Probate, Wills, Trusts & Elder Law – Todd I. Glass & Randall K. Craig
11:35 A.M.   Gun Law – Guy A. Relford
12:05 P.M.   Lunch Break (on your own)
1:20 P.M.     Employment Law – Melanie M. Dunajeski
2:00 P.M.     Intellectual Property Law – Thomas Q. Henry
2:30 P.M.     Health Care – Kevin C. Woodhouse & Taryn E. Stone
3:10 P.M.     Refreshment Break
3:25 P.M.     Criminal Law – Larry A. Landis
4:05 P.M.     Bankruptcy Law – Thomas P. Yoder
4:45 P.M.     Adjourn Day 2

_________________________________________________________________________________

FACULTY:
PROGRAM CHAIR: Honorable Melissa S. May, Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals,Indianapolis, IN

DAY 1 – September 26
Honorable Vicki L. Carmichael, Judge, Clark Circuit Court 4, Jeffersonville, IN
Honorable Paul D. Mathias, Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis, IN
• J. Murray Clark, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP, Indianapolis, IN
• Kevin P. Farrell, Cline Farrell Christie & Lee, PC, Indianapolis, IN
Geoffrey M. Grodner, Mallor Grodner LLP, Bloomington, IN
Steven D. Hardin, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP, Indianapolis, IN
Charles M. Kidd, Indiana Supreme Court Disciplinary Commission, Indianapolis, IN
Kevin P. McGoff, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP, Indianapolis, IN
James A. Reed, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP, Indianapolis, IN
Laura S. Reed, Riley Bennett & Egloff, LLP, Indianapolis, IN
Anthony J. Rose, Meitus Gelbert Rose LLP, Indianapolis, IN

DAY 2 – September 27
Honorable Nancy H. Vaidik, Judge, Indiana Court of Appeals, Indianapolis, IN
Randall K. Craig, Law Offices of Randall K. Craig, Evansville, IN
Melanie M. Dunajeski, Drewry Simmons Vornehm, LLP, Merrillville, IN
Todd I. Glass, Fine & Hatfield, A ProfessionalCorporation, Evansville, IN
Thomas Q. Henry, Woodard, Emhardt, Moriarty, McNett & Henry LLP, Indianapolis, IN
Larry A. Landis, Indiana Public Defender Council, Indianapolis, IN
Michael Ralston, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP, Indianapolis, IN
Guy A. Relford, The Law Office of Guy A. Relford & Tactical Firearms Training, LLC, Carmel, IN
Arthur Scherbel, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP, Columbus, OH
Taryn E. Stone, Ice Miller LLP, Indianapolis, IN
Kevin C. Woodhouse, Ice Miller LLP, Indianapolis, IN
Thomas P. Yoder, Barrett & McNagny LLP, Fort Wayne, IN

_________________________________________________________________________________

Click a link below to register for the 35TH Annual Judge Robert H. Staton Indiana Law UpdateTM

LIVE IN-PERSON SEMINAR
LIVE GROUP WEBCASTS
LIVE INDIVIDUAL WEBCASTS
VIDEO REPLAY SEMINARS

 ICLEF • Indiana Continuing Legal Education Forum, Indianapolis, IN

 

 

 

 

Posted in Sale/Featured Items0 Comments


Having trouble logging in?Visit our Support section.

Subscribe

Contact Us

ICLEF
230 East Ohio Street
Suite #300
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
Phone: 317-637-9102
Fax: 317-633-8780
E-mail: iclef@iclef.org